NSL: Midweek matches lined-up as round 14 checks in

A total of 10 National Super League (NSL) fixtures have been lined-up for Wednesday 13 February across different venues in the country as the season enters its 14th week.

After 14 rounds of play, Wazito FC lead the standings with 31 points, just a point above second place Ushuru and they will be up against Green Commandos at the Bukhungu Stadium starting 3PM local time looking to peel away.

Double figures

Coached by Ahmed Muchulla, Wazito have won four of their last five games and are the only team to reach double figures in wins with 10 victories so far.

Green Commandos once again find themselves in the relegation places as they have claimed just two wins while suffering defeat 10 times. They lie second from bottom with seven points.

For Ushuru, who have claimed just one point from their last two games to relinquish their hold on top spot, a trip to Nakuru to face off against St. Joseph’s Youth will provide them a chance to get back to winning ways.

St. Joseph are having a toopsy turvy season with three wins and six losses seeing Nicholas Mbogo’s charges in 15th place with 13 points.

Another match to look out for will be at the Thika Sub-county Stadium when Fortune Sacco entertain fellow promoted side Shabana FC.

Explosive start

After starting the season in explosive fashion with four wins from their opening five games, Shabana have suffered a dip in form and have only claimed two wins from their last eight matches since then.

Though a 4-1 thrashing of Kenya Police in the last round sends them to Thika with renewed hope while Sacco come into thje game off the back of a 2-1 loss to Wazito that ended a five game unbeaten run.

Both teams are separated by a single point with Shabana in 7th place with 19 points while Sacco are 9th with 18.

Below are all the fixtures of the round with two matches receiving live coverage;

Wednesday 13

Nairobi City Stars vs Talanta – Camp Toyoyo 2PM Live Bamba Sport

Kenya Police vs Eldoret Youth – Karuturi grounds 3PM

Green Commandos vs Wazito FC – Bukhungu Stadium 3PM

St. Joseph Youth vs Ushuru FC – Afraha Stadium 3PM

Coast Stima vs Kisumu All Stars – Moi Stadium 3PM

Kangemi All Stars vs Nairobi Stima – Camp Toyoyo 4:15PM Live Bamba Sport

Modern Coast vs Bidco United – Serani grounds 3PM

Migori Youth vs Administration Police – Awendo Green Stadium 3PM

Fortune Sacco vs Shabana FC – Thika Stadium 3PM

Kibera Black Stars vs Thika United – Camp Toyoyo 11AM