KSM All Stars out to maintain top spot as round 27 rolls in

Kisumu All Stars will have their top spot credentials checked this Wednesday 16 April when round 27 of the National Super League (NSL) kicks off.

All 10 fixtures of the round have been lined up for Wednesday across different venues with All Stars among those who will feature as they will be away at the Hope Centre in Kawangwre to take on Kibera Blacks Stars starting 3PM.

Log summit

All Stars ascended to the summit of the log in round 25 after defeating Migori Youth to take advantage of Wazito and Ushuru slip-ups during the round. With 53 points, goal difference has them above second placed Nairobi Stima.

The Black Stars game will provide the Kisumu based side with their first challenge as log leaders which will be a daunting task as Black Stars have a battle of their own of staying afloat of the relegation zone.

Black Stars lie in 15th place in the 20 team league with 24 points, six above the drop zone and they would like to keep it that way if they are unable to extend the gap.

It is even more congested at the top as just one point separates the top four teams with a loss seeing a team drop out of the three promotion places if the rest of the pack secure wins.

Live games

A planned triple header at the Camp Toyoyo will have the last two matches aired live on Bamba Sport.

Fourth placed Wazito will take on Bidco in the early kickoff at the ground from 11AM hoping to claim a win and put more pressure on 3rd placed Ushuru who will take to the pitch against Administration Police almost immediately, from 2PM.

The two teams are tied at 52 points.

Below are the full fixtures of the round;

  1. Wazito vs Bidco United- Camp Toyoyo – 11AM
  2. Ushuru fc vs Administration Police- Camp Toyoyo LIVE – 2PM
  3. Kangemi All Stars vs Modern Coast Rangers- Camp Toyoyo LIVE – 4:15PM
  4. Shabana vs Eldoret Youth- Gusii stadium – 3PM
  5. Fortune Sacco vs St. Joseph’s Youth- Thika Stadium -2PM
  6. Thika United vs Nairobi Stima – Thika stadium – 4:15PM
  7. Kibera Black Stars vs Kisumu All Stars- Hope Centre – 3PM
  8. Green Commandos vs FC Talanta- Bukhungu stadium – 3PM
  9. Migori Youth vs Coast Stima- Awendo – 3PM
  10. Kenya Police vs Nairobi City Stars- Karuturi Sports – 1PM