Double headers at the Camp Toyoyo and Mumias SC in NSL matchday 2

A total of 10 matches have been scheduled for round 2 of the National Super League (NSL) that will be played this weekend of 7-8 September.

Six matches will be played on Saturday with the remaining four on Sunday.

The Camp Toyoyo as well as the Mumias Sports Complex will be the most active grounds in the round with each facility hosting two matches.

First double

The first double header will be at the Camp Toyoyo on Saturday and will see Administration Police take on St Joseph Youth in the early kickoff with Kibera Black Stars playing host to Modern Coast Rangers in the follow-up game.

On Sunday, the Mumias ground will see both Vihiga County representatives in action. First up will be Vihiga United locking horns with Talanta FC from 1PM with league debutants Vihiga Bullets taking on Nairobi City Stars later from 3PM.

Three matches failed to kick off on matchday 1 with one of those as a result of a walkover. Fortune Sacco, in their second season in the NSL, granted Coast Stima all three points after they failed to turn up for their opener that was scheduled for the Mbaraki Sports Ground.

Postponed matches

The other two games, involving the three law enforcement sides in the division, were postponed as the teams were participating in the East Africa Police Games that were hosted in the country.

Eight teams began the campaign with wins with Nairobi Stima, who lead the standings, producing the biggest win with an 8-0 whitewash of debutants Northern Wanderers.

Below is the full list of fixtures for the round;

Saturday

Administration Police vs St Joseph Youth – Camp Toyoyo 1PM

Nairobi Stima vs Kenya Police – Karuturi – 1PM

Shabana vs Murang’a Seal – Gusii Stadium – 3PM

APs Bomet vs Ushuru FC – Kericho – 3PM

Kibera Black Stars vs Modern Coast Rangers – Camp Toyoyo – 3PM

Fortune Sacoo vs Northern Wanderers – Thika Stadium – 3PM

Sunday

Vihiga United vs Talanta FC – Mumias – 1PM

Mt Kenya United vs Coast Stima – Ruaraka – 3PM

Vihiga Bullets vs Nairobi City Stars – Mumias – 3PM

Migori Youth vs Bidco United – Awendo – 3PM