Wins for Stima, Ushuru as NSL Round 2 commences

Matchday 2 of the National Super League (NSL) kicked off on Saturday 7 September with five of the round’s 10 matches being played across different venues in the country.

Three of the five matches produced wins with leaders Nairobi Stima and Ushuru FC maintaining their perfect starts.

Impressive

Having begun the campaign with an impressive 8-0 thumping of Northern Wanderers on the opening weekend, Stima kept the foot on the accelerator at their Karuturi grounds on Saturday to seal a 2-1 win over Kenya Police.

After a barren opening stanza, the game kicked into life in the final 30 minutes as goals from Victor Ochami (61st) and Caleb Olilo (79th) cancelled out David Oluoch’s 75th minute equalizer.

The win sees Stima maintain their hold on top spot on goal difference ahead of Ushuru who managed a 2-0 win away to debutants APs Bomet to add on to their matchday 1 win over St Joseph Youth.

The other win of the day saw Fortune Sacco seal a 2-1 win over Northern Wanderers at the Thika Sub-county Stadium.

Toyoyo draws

Goals from Dennis Kariuki and Babu Kisayi sealed the points for Fortune who granted Coast Stima a walkover on matchday 1. Albert Lodang scored Wanderers’ consolation.

At the Camp Toyoyo, two of the matches that were scheduled at the ground failed to produce a winner with both matches ending in 1-1 stalemates.

Administration Police drew 1-1 with St Joseph Youth with goals from Omondi Ochulla (32nd) and Salim Akatha (33rd) cancelling each other out in the space of a minute in the opening half.

The other game saw Kibera Black Stars share the spoils with Modern Coast Rangers.

Below are all of the confirmed results plus the remaining matches of the round;

Saturday

Administration Police 1-1 St Joseph Youth – Camp Toyoyo

Nairobi Stima 2-1 Kenya Police – Karuturi

APs Bomet 0-2 Ushuru FC – Kericho

Kibera Black Stars 1-1 Modern Coast Rangers – Camp Toyoyo

Fortune Sacoo 2-1 Northern Wanderers – Thika Stadium

Sunday

Vihiga United vs Talanta FC – Mumias – 1PM

Shabana vs Murang’a Seal – Gusii Stadium – 3PM

Mt Kenya United vs Coast Stima – Ruaraka – 3PM

Vihiga Bullets vs Nairobi City Stars – Mumias – 3PM

Migori Youth vs Bidco United – Awendo – 3PM