Four fixtures set for the Camp Toyoyo as NSL enters round 8

The Camp Toyoyo grounds in Jericho Nairobi will be the match day venue for four National Super League (NSL) matches, as the second tier league enters round 8 on Friday 11 October.

All 10 fixtures for the round have been scheduled for Friday with the Thika Sub-county Stadium also a busy ground with a doubleheader scheduled there.

League leaders Nairobi City Stars will look to extend their four point lead atop of the standings when they play host to APs Bomet in the final match of the day at the Camp Toyoyo from 4PM.

Unbeaten

City Stars, one of four teams still yet to taste defeat this season, have racked up 19 points from six wins and a draw and will take on the debutant law enforcers who are yet to register their first win and sit second from bottom with just two points from the six games they have played.

Bomet have a game in hand, as do the other law enforcer teams, who missed the opening round’s action due to their participation in the 2019 East Africa Police games that coincided with the start of the season.

The early kickoff of the day will see title favourites Ushuru FC, take on Mt Kenya United from 10AM at the Camp Toyoyo with a win for the Taxmen propelling them to the top of the log.

Ushuru lie 3rd, tied on 15 points with 2nd placed Bidco United, who on their part will be at home at the Thika Stadium to Administration Police.

Uninspiring

The round will also provide bottom side Northern Wanderers with the chance to put their first points on the board. The league newbies have had the going rough in their debut season in the NSL, losing all seven of their games in uninspiring fashion, letting in 28 goals while scoring only six in return.

They will play host to Modern Coast Rangers in the third game at the Camp Toyoyo from 2PM.

Below are all of the round’s fixtures plus their kickoff times;

Friday

Mt Kenya United vs Ushuru FC – Camp Toyoyo 10AM

Vihiga United vs Kibera Black Stars – Mumias 2PM

Talanta vs Nairobi Stima – Camp Toyoyo 12PM

Bidco United vs Administration Police – Thika 1PM

Nairobi City Stars vs APs Bomet – Camp Toyoyo 4PM

Coast Stima vs St Joseph Youth – Mbaraki 3PM

Murang’a Seal vs Kenya Police – Thika 3PM

Northern Wanderers vs Modern Coast Rangers – Camp Toyoyo 2PM

Vihiga Bullets vs Shabana – Bukhungu 1PM

Migori Youth vs Fortune Sacco – Awendo 3PM